Division 2

Lanarkshire League Division 2

Ending on 30/04/2018
Results compiled by Derek Lafferty
Lanarkshire League Division 2 League Table

 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
11East Kilbride B76011220431002382
24Paisley7403811880011554
32Hamilton B73228132120011450
45Stepps B83147991310014½45
53Lanark B70161332010120
 36164163656265630372 

Lanarkshire League Division 2 Crosstable

 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  Plyd  Boards 
East Kilbride B4 8 4 7 23 
Hamilton B0 6   14 
Lanark B0 2  2 5½ 
Paisley4   4 15 
Stepps B1  6 4 14½ 

Lanarkshire League Division 2 Match Results

BdGradeHamilton B(2)vs(4)PaisleyGradeComments
1 1310 Scott, Donald  0  -  1 McKenna, John  1614 Away Win 
2 1300 Drummond, James  ½  -  ½ Stevenson, Charles  1510 Draw 
3 1187 Frame, Jim H  0  -  1 Scott, Colin  1216 Away Win 
4 1170 Tait, Tom  0  -  1 Blair, Paul  1216 Away Win 
 ½ -  

BdGradeLanark B(3)vs(2)Hamilton BGradeComments
1 1403 Main, Scott  1  -  0 Drummond, James  1300 Home Win 
2 1292 McGown, Alex  0  -  1 Frame, Jim H  1187 Away Win 
3 1038 Stephens, Dave  0  -  1 McFarlane, Andrew  0 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
 2 - 2 

BdGradeLanark B(3)vs(5)Stepps BGradeComments
1 1403 Main, Scott  1  -  0 Boyce, Paul  1346 Home Win 
2 1038 Stephens, Dave  0  -  1 Thomson, Peter  1271 Away Win 
3 793 Strachan, William  0  -  1 Pollock, Andrew  1263 Away Win 
4 680 McClelland, Declan  0  -  1 MacAulay, Alan  0 Away Win 
 1 - 3 

BdGradeEast Kilbride B(1)vs(3)Lanark BGradeComments
1 1504 Robertson, Jim  1  -  0 Main, Scott  1403 Home Win 
2 1479 Johnston, Jim  1  -  0 McGown, Alex  1292 Home Win 
3 1478 Howie, Andrew  1  -  0 Stephens, Dave  1038 Home Win 
4 1373 Petrie, Morven  1  -  0 Strachan, William  793 Home Win 
 4 - 0 

BdGradeStepps B(5)vs(2)Hamilton BGradeComments
1 1346 Boyce, Paul  1  -  0 Scott, Donald  1310 Home Win 
2 1289 Peacock, Jack  ½  -  ½ Drummond, James  1300 Draw 
3 1271 Thomson, Peter  0  -  1 Frame, Jim H  1187 Away Win 
4 0 Beattie, Tommy  0  -  1 Tait, Tom  1170 Away Win 
  -  

BdGradeEast Kilbride B(1)vs(4)PaisleyGradeComments
1 1609 Murray, Frankie  0  -  1 McCormack, Derek  1766 Away Win 
2 1504 Robertson, Jim  0  -  1 Arbat, Marcin  0 Away Win 
3 1382 Dunn, Jeff  0  -  1 Stevenson, Charles  1510 Away Win 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
 1 - 3 

BdGradePaisley(4)vs(2)Hamilton BGradeComments
1 1614 McKenna, John  0  -  1 Scott, Donald  1310 Away Win 
2 1485 Gilmour, Thomas  0  -  1 Drummond, James  1300 Away Win 
3 1216 Blair, Paul  1  -  0 Frame, Jim H  1187 Home Win 
4 0 Stewart, Scott  0  -  1 Tait, Tom  1170 Away Win 
 1 - 3 

BdGradePaisley(4)vs(1)East Kilbride BGradeComments
1 1614 McKenna, John  ½  -  ½ Murray, Frankie  1609 Draw 
2 1510 Stevenson, Charles  0  -  1 MacKenzie, Ian  1437 Away Win 
3 0 Arbat, Marcin  0  -  1 Robertson, Jim  1504 Away Win 
4 1216 Blair, Paul  ½  -  ½ Dunn, Jeff  1382 Draw 
 1 - 3 

BdGradePaisley(4)vs(5)Stepps BGradeComments
1 1614 McKenna, John  ½  -  ½ McIntosh, James  1403 Draw 
2 1216 Blair, Paul  1  -  0 Thomson, Peter  1271 Home Win 
3 1216 Scott, Colin  ½  -  ½ Pollock, Andrew  1263 Draw 
4 1186 Macdonald, Roy S  1  -  0 MacAulay, Alan  0 Home Win 
 3 - 1 

BdGradeStepps B(5)vs(1)East Kilbride BGradeComments
1 1346 Boyce, Paul  0  -  1 Murray, Frankie  1609 Away Win 
2 1271 Thomson, Peter  0  -  1 Robertson, Jim  1504 Away Win 
3 0 MacAulay, Alan  ½  -  ½ Howie, Andrew  1478 Draw 
4 0 Beattie, Tommy  0  -  1 Dunn, Jeff  1382 Away Win 
 ½ -  

BdGradeLanark B(3)vs(1)East Kilbride BGradeComments
1 1403 Main, Scott  0  -  1 Murray, Frankie  1609 Away Win 
2 1038 Stephens, Dave  0  -  1 Robertson, Jim  1504 Away Win 
3 793 Strachan, William  0  -  1 Howie, Andrew  1478 Away Win 
4 680 McClelland, Declan  0  -  1 Dunn, Jeff  1382 Away Win 
 0 - 4 

BdGradeStepps B(5)vs(3)Lanark BGradeComments
1 1511 Conn, Mark  ½  -  ½ Main, Scott  1403 Draw 
2 1271 Thomson, Peter  1  -  0 Stephens, Dave  1038 Home Win 
3 0 MacAulay, Alan  ½  -  ½ Strachan, William  793 Draw 
4 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  0 Win by Default 
 3 - 1 

BdGradeStepps B(5)vs(4)PaisleyGradeComments
1 1511 Conn, Mark  ½  -  ½ McKenna, John  1614 Draw 
2 1411 Ball, Donald G  ½  -  ½ Stevenson, Charles  1510 Draw 
3 1346 Boyce, Paul  1  -  0 Gourlay, Greg  1071 Home Win 
4 1271 Thomson, Peter  1  -  0 Norwood, James  712 Home Win 
 3 - 1 

BdGradeLanark B(3)vs(4)PaisleyGradeComments
1 1403 Main, Scott  0  -  1 McKenna, John  1614 Away Win 
2 1038 Stephens, Dave  0  -  1 Graham, Billy  1426 Away Win 
3 793 Strachan, William  1  -  0 Blair, Paul  1216 Home Win 
4 680 McClelland, Declan  ½  -  ½ Gourlay, Greg  1071 Draw 
  -  

BdGradeHamilton B(2)vs(3)Lanark BGradeComments
1 1310 Scott, Donald  1  -  0 Main, Scott  1403 Home Win 
2 1300 Drummond, James  1  -  0 McGown, Alex  1292 Home Win 
3 1187 Frame, Jim H  1  -  0 Stephens, Dave  1038 Home Win 
4 1170 Tait, Tom  1  -  0 Strachan, William  793 Home Win 
 4 - 0 

BdGradeEast Kilbride B(1)vs(5)Stepps BGradeComments
1 1504 Robertson, Jim  1  -  0 Theodoreson, Malcolm W  1443 Home Win 
2 1479 Johnston, Jim  1  -  0 Ball, Donald G  1411 Home Win 
3 1478 Howie, Andrew  ½  -  ½ McIntosh, James  1403 Draw 
4 1437 MacKenzie, Ian  1  -  0 Boyce, Paul  1346 Home Win 
  - ½ 

BdGradeHamilton B(2)vs(1)East Kilbride BGradeComments
1 1310 Scott, Donald  0  -  1 Howie, Andrew  1478 Away Win 
2 1300 Drummond, James  0  -  1 Dunn, Jeff  1382 Away Win 
3 1170 Tait, Tom  0  -  1 Howie, Colin  1376 Away Win 
4 639 Slowey, Luke  0  -  1 Howie, Derek  1205 Away Win 
 0 - 4 

BdGradeHamilton B(2)vs(5)Stepps BGradeComments
1 1310 Scott, Donald  0  -  1 Conn, Mark  1511 Away Win 
2 1187 Frame, Jim H  0  -  1 Ross, David A  1455 Away Win 
3 0 McFarlane, Andrew  1  -  0 Barlow, Alan G  1032 Home Win 
4 0 Nobile, Aaron  1  -  0 MacAulay, Alan  0 Home Win 
 2 - 2 

Lanarkshire League Division 2 Team Results

Team 1 - East Kilbride B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts Plyd Opps Act Plyd Perf 
 6  Dunn, Jeff  EKGI  -  1382  3810  3½  5  1198  3½  5  1348 
 1  Murray, Frankie  EK  -  1609  5433  2½  4  1538  2½  4  1630 
 2  Robertson, Jim  EK  -  1504  5812  5  6  1343  5  6  1623 
 5  MacKenzie, Ian  EK  -  1437  6956  2  2  1440  2  2  1840 
 3  Johnston, Jim  EK  -  1479  13460  2  2  1352  2  2  1751 
 4  Howie, Andrew  EK  -  1478  14450  4  5  1189  4  5  1430 
 7  Petrie, Morven  EK  J20  1373  15512  1  1  973  1  1  1373 
 8  Howie, Colin  EK  J17  1376  21885  1  1  1170  1  1  1570 
 9  Howie, Derek  EK  -  1205  22531  1  1  805  1  1  1205 

Team 2 - Hamilton B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts Plyd Opps Act Plyd Perf 
 3  Frame, Jim H  HA  -  1187  3977  3  6  1252  3  6  1252 
 1  Scott, Donald  HA  -  1310  7901  2  6  1498  2  6  1376 
 4  Tait, Tom  HA  -  1170  23143  3  5  1065  2  4  1065 
 2  Drummond, James  HA  -  1300  23390  3  6  1394  3  6  1394 
 6  Slowey, Luke  HA  J12  639  23820  0  1  1039  0  1  639 
 5  McFarlane, Andrew  HA  -  0  28256  2  2  1035  2  2  1435 
 7  Nobile, Aaron  HA  J17  0  28490  1  1  998  1  1  1398 

Team 3 - Lanark B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts Plyd Opps Act Plyd Perf 
 1  Main, Scott  LKBA  -  1403  6846  2½  7  1460  2½  7  1354 
 2  McGown, Alex  LK  -  1292  9354  0  3  1322  0  3  922 
 4  Strachan, William  LKCU  -  793  11336  1½  6  1157  1½  6  964 
 3  Stephens, Dave  LK  -  1038  12360  0  7  1328  0  7  927 
 5  McClelland, Declan  LK  J11  680  26605  ½  3  1050  ½  3  770 

Team 4 - Paisley
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts Plyd Opps Act Plyd Perf 
 4  Gilmour, Thomas  PA  -  1485  4091  0  1  1300  0  1  900 
 2  McKenna, John  PA  -  1614  5128  3½  6  1424  3½  6  1485 
 5  Blair, Paul  PA  -  1216  7675  3½  5  1165  3½  5  1315 
 1  McCormack, Derek  PA  -  1766  8860  1  1  1609  1  1  2009 
 10  Gourlay, Greg  PA  -  1071  8930  ½  2  1086  ½  2  892 
 3  Stevenson, Charles  BD  -  1510  12250  2  4  1382  2  4  1382 
 9  Macdonald, Roy S  PA  -  1186  23518  1  1  998  1  1  1398 
 11  Norwood, James  PA  J15  712  24031  0  1  1112  0  1  712 
 12  Graham, Billy  PA  -  1426  25396  1  1  1038  1  1  1438 
 6  Scott, Colin  PA  NEW  1216  27303  1½  2  1225  1½  2  1418 
 7  Arbat, Marcin  PA  -  0  28308  1  2  1504  1  2  1504 
 8  Stewart, Scott  PA  J10  0  28400  0  1  1170  0  1  770 

Team 5 - Stepps B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts Plyd Opps Act Plyd Perf 
 9  Ball, Donald G  BBSP  -  1411  3107  ½  2  1494  ½  2  1302 
 12  Barlow, Alan G  SP  -  1032  3130  0  1  1262  0  1  862 
 7  McIntosh, James  SP  -  1403  5095  1  2  1546  1  2  1546 
 2  Peacock, Jack  SP  -  1289  5604  ½  1  1300  ½  1  1300 
 4  Pollock, Andrew  SP  -  1263  5658  1½  2  1052  1½  2  1245 
 11  Ross, David A  SP  -  1455  5853  1  1  1187  1  1  1587 
 10  Theodoreson, Malcolm W  SP  -  1443  6223  0  1  1504  0  1  1104 
 8  Conn, Mark  SP  -  1511  8588  2  3  1442  2  3  1564 
 3  Thomson, Peter  SP  -  1271  10793  3  6  1142  3  6  1142 
 5  Beattie, Tommy  SP  -  0  16184  0  2  1276  0  2  876 
 1  Boyce, Paul  SP  NEW  1346  27630  2  5  1366  2  5  1294 
 6  MacAulay, Alan  SP  -  0  28193  2  5  1064  2  4  1064 


Members Area